Program (PDF)

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

 

All conference presentations (plenaries, papers, special session posters) will take place at the Residence and Conference Centre located at 90 Université / University Street on the campus of the University of Ottawa.

For a map of the campus with the conference site indicated, please see this page (the site is indicated by a red star).

For information on audiovisual equipment available for the presentations, please visit this page.

 

DATES:

 

May 8: Registration and coffee

May 9-11:   FASL 12

May 10:  Special Poster Session on Slavic Psycholinguistics

 

LOCATIONS:

 

Plenaries:  Conference Centre, First Floor Lounge

Paper presentations:  Conference Centre, First Floor Lounge

Special Session on Slavic Psycholinguistics:  Conference Centre, Coffee Lounge

FASL 12 Reception: Saturday, May 10th, 7.00-9.00 p.m. Senate Room, Tabaret Hall

Coffee:  Conference Centre, Coffee Lounge  

Book display:  Conference Centre, Foyer

 

PROGRAM:

 

 

Thursday, May 8

6:00 - 8:00 p.m.

Registration and Coffee

Conference Centre:

Foyer

 

Friday, May 9

8:00 a.m.

Registration

(ongoing)

Conference Centre:

 Foyer

9:30 a.m.

Opening Remarks:

Antoni Lewkowicz, Associate Dean (Research), Faculty of Arts, University of Ottawa

André Lapierre, Chair, Department of Linguistics, University of Ottawa

Andrew Donskov, Director, Slavic Research Group, University of Ottawa

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

Paper Session I

Chair: Barbara Partee (University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

10:00 -11:00 a.m.

Syncretism in Russian Noun Inflection and the Decomposition of Inflection Class Features

 

Gereon Mueller, IDS Mannheim

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

A Case Against Case Conflicts

 

Natalia Rakhlin, University of Connecticut

11:00 - 11:15 a.m.

COFFEE BREAK

Conference Centre:

Coffee Lounge

 

Paper Session II

Chair: Steven Franks (Indiana University)

11:15 - 12:15 p.m.

The Czech Agreeing Subject Expletive

Milan Rezac, University of Toronto

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

A Note on Adversity Impersonal Constructions in Russian

Yahor Tsedryk, University of Western Ontario

12:15 - 2:30p.m.

LUNCH BREAK

 

Paper Session III

Chair: Marie-Hélène Côté (University of Ottawa)

2:30 - 4:00 p.m.

On Focus, Sentence Mood, and Prosody in Russian Polar Interrogatives

Roland Meyer, University of Leipzig

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

Moderate Reduction, Extreme Reduction and Moderately Extreme Reduction

Ben Hermans, Tilburg University

A formal approach to /v/: Evidence from Czech and Slovak

 

Daniel Curie Hall, University of Toronto

4:00- 4:15 p.m.

COFFEE BREAK

Conference Centre:

Coffee Lounge

 

 

Paper Session IV

Chair: Andrew Brook (Carleton University)

4:15 - 5:15 p.m

Agreement Asymmetries in Coordinate Structures

Barbara Citko, University of Connecticut

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

Conditional Inversion in Russian in the Light of English

 

Edit Jakab, Université de Quebec à Montréal

Plenary Session I

 

5:15 - 6:15p.m.

Helen Goodluck (University of Ottawa/University of Ulster)

On the Processing and Acquisition of Relative Clauses and Questions in Serbian/Croatian

 

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

 

Saturday, May 10

 

8:30 a.m.

Registration

Conference Centre:

 Foyer

Paper Session V

Chair: Wayles Browne (Cornell University)

9:00 - 10:30 a.m.

Traitement lexical des verbes perfectifs et imperfectifs en bulgare

Rossitza Nikolova and Gonia Jarema, Université de Montréal et Centre de recherche de l’Institut universitaire de gériatrie de Montréal

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

Relative Clause Attachment in Bulgarian

Irina A. Sekerina (CUNY College of Staten Island), Krassimira A. Petrova (University of Sofia), Eva Fernández (CUNY Queens College)

Development of Perfective and Imperfective Passives in Child Russian

 

Maria Babyonyshev and Dina Brun, Yale University

10:30 - 10:45 a.m.

COFFEE BREAK

Conference Centre:

Coffee Lounge

Plenary Session II

 

10:45 -11:45 a.m.

John F. Bailyn (SUNY at Stony Brook)

The Case of Q

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

11:45 - 12:15 p.m.

Business Meeting

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

 

 

12:15 - 2:30 p.m.
LUNCH BREAK
 

Special Poster Session on Slavic Psycholinguistics

Chair: Sheila Scott (University of Ottawa)

2:30 - 3:45 p.m.

Finite Clauses in Child Russian and the "Full Competence Hypothesis"

 

Eva G. Bar-Shalom, University of Connecticut

Interlingual and Intralingual Interference during Gender Production in Czech and German

 

Denisa Bordag, University of Leipzig

Processing Secondary Articulation Contrasts in Different Positions: Universal and Language-particular Factors

 

Alexei Kochetov, Simon Fraser University

Superiority Effects in Russian, Polish and Czech: Comparative Evidence from Studies on Linguistic Acceptability

Roland Meyer, University of Leipzig

The Acquisition of Aspect (Lexical vs. Grammatical) by Ukrainian Children

Olesya Olbishevska, University of Ottawa

Attrition of Agreement in Immigrant Russian

Asya Pereltsvaig, California State University Long Beach

The Cognate Facilitation Effect in Bilingual Speech Production: The Case of Russian-English Bilingualism

Marina Sherkina, University of Toronto

The Conceptual Necessity of Strict Syntax-Semantic Mapping: A Theoretical and Empirical Issue

Roumyana Slabakova, University of Iowa

The Acquisition of Personal Pronominal Clitics in Croatian

Andrea Stiasny, University of Michigan

Étude des pseudo-mots et des néologismes en polonais

Danuta Perlak et Gonia Jarema, Université de Montréal et Centre de recherche de l’Institut universitaire de gériatrie de Montréal

3:45 - 4:00 p.m.
COFFEE BREAK

Conference Centre:

Coffee Lounge

Paper Session VI

Chair: Catherine Rudin (Wayne State College)

4:00 - 6:00 p.m.

Functional Categories in the Nominal Domain

 

Steven Franks, Indiana University and Asya Pereltsvaig, California State University Long Beach

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

 

Possessives and the Internal Structure of Bulgarian DPs

 

Mila Tasseva-Kurktchieva, University of South Carolina

 

A Reanalysis of the Dative-Reflexive Construction in Slovenian

Franc Marusic, SUNY at Stony Brook and Rok Zaucer, University of Ottawa

On Predicate Fronting, V-raising and VP-ellipsis

 

Mariana Lambova, University of Connecticut

7:00 - 9:00 p.m.

FASL 12 RECEPTION

Senate Room, Tabaret Hall

Sunday, May 11

 

Paper Session VII

Chair: Vladimir Borshev (VINITI/Russian Academy of Sciences/ University of Massachusetts at Amherst)

9:00 - 10:30 a.m.

The Genesis of the Balkan Slavic Future Tenses

Olga Miseska Tomic, University of Leiden

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

How does the Extended Projection Principle Work in Russian

 

Maria Babyonyshev, Yale University

 

Polish Being Ergative? The Riddle of "X not be at Y" - Construction

 

Joanna Blaszczak, University of Potsdam

10:30 - 10:45 a.m.

COFFEE BREAK

Conference Centre:

Coffee Lounge

Paper Session VIII

Chair: Alona Soschen (University of Ottawa)

10:45 - 11:45 a.m.

Interpretation of Slavic Multiple Wh-questions

 

Lydia Grebenyova, University of Maryland at College Park

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

Topicality and Superiority in Bulgarian Wh-questions

 

T. Florian Jaeger, Stanford University

Plenary Session III

 

11:45 - 12:45

Robert D. Borsley (University of Essex)

 

On the Periphery: Comparative Correlatives in Polish and English

Conference Centre:

First Floor Lounge

   

 

ALTERNATES:

Phonology:

Dorota Glowacka, University College London

Polish Truncates and the Minimal Word Effect

Syntax/Semantics:

Ilana Mezhevich, University of Calgary/University of Ottawa

On Russian Expletives