AGENCIES/COMMISSIONS

Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Home Page - page maintained by Information Management and Privacy Branch of Ministry of Labour

British Columbia Information and Privacy Commissioner

Commission D'acces a L'information - Quebec Privacy Commissioner- French only

Corporate Freedom of Information and Privacy Office, Ontario Management Board Secretariat- (FRANCAIS)

Nova Scotia Department of Justice Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy

Office of Ontario Information and Privacy Commissioner - (FRANCAIS)

Privacy Commissioner of Canada

 

ARTICLES

A Little More Privacy, Eh? - Wired News (March 15, 2000)

Alberta Doctors Say Proposed Law Threaten Confidentiality - Calgary Herald (November 24, 1999)

Big Brother Files Raise Privacy Fear - May 17/00 (Globe and Mail)

Canada House OKs Privacy - Wired News (October 27, 1999)

Canada Strengthens Internet Privacy - December 23/00 (NY Times)

Canadian Internet Users Find Privacy Breached On-line - March 2/01 (Globe and Mail)

Canadian Web Sites Woeful in Privacy: Study - December 7/00 (Globe and Mail)

Confidentiality Fears Swamping Privacy Watchdog - January 17/01 (Toronto Star)

Consumer Quarterly - Keeping Private Lives Private - March 1999 (FRANCAIS) 

Cookies Crumble Personal Privacy - Globe and Mail (February 10, 2000)

Delete Big Brother Files, Quebec Says - May 18/00 (Globe and Mail)

E-mail Traces Raises Legal Issues - October 19/00 (Globe and Mail)

Fears Over Privacy Interrupt Quebec Pilot Email Project - National Post (November 4, 1999)

Internet Privacy Law Now On-line - January 2/01 (Globe and Mail)

It's Tough To Conceal Your Trail on the Web - April 20/00 (Globe and Mail)

Legal Regulation and Privacy Concerns Relating to Credit Cards, Debit Cards and Stored-Value Cards - 1997 article by Richard Owens and Tom Onyshko of Smith Lyons

Manley Won't Change Bill - Globe and Mail (December 15, 1999)

Minister Boudria Announces Interim Privacy Commissioner - August 1/00 (Canada Newswire)

Ottawa Defends Big Brother Database - May 17/00 (National Post)

Ottawa Tackles Nitty-Gritty of Privacy Law - August 29/00 (National Post)

Playing Fast and Loose With Privacy - National Post (February 4, 2000)

Privacy Bill Will Affect E-commerce - April 5/00 (Toronto Star)

Privacy Bill To Cover Internet Service Providers - April 5/00 (Globe and Mail)

Privacy Bill Splits Health Care, Commerce - Globe and Mail (December 8, 1999)

Privacy Compliance is the New Priority - November 10/00 (Globe and Mail)

Privacy is a Right: Senate Bill - September 2/00 (Ottawa Citizen)

Privacy Law Needs Open Disclosure - May 31/01 (Globe and Mail)

Privacy Law No Substitute for Vigilance - Globe and Mail (December 9, 1999)

Privacy Mishaps Can Sink Firms - January 8/01 (Toronto Star)

Privacy Questions Emerge Over Net Provider's Data - National Post (February 18, 2000)

Privacy Tops Internet Hot Spots for 2001 - January 4/01 (Globe and Mail)

Spy Agency Wins Redraft of Privacy Bill - National Post (January 7, 2000)

The Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information: Reaching Consensus on Principles and Developing Enforcement Mechanisms - presentation by Colin Bennett

Up For Sale: Your Secret Health Files - January 8/01 (Toronto Star)

With Nod to Europe, Canada Tightens Data Privacy - January 10/01 (Christian Science Monitor)

Yellowknife Voters Caught in Web of Privacy Concerns - August 11/00 (CBC)

 

BILL C-6 MATERIALS (formerly C-54)

Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, Bill C-6 - introduced October 15, 1999 (FRANCAIS)

Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act - Bill C-6 - as passed by the House of Commons on October 26, 1999 (FRANCAIS)

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act - final version (royal assent - April 13, 2000)

C-6 Regulations - October 2000

 

BILL C-54 MATERIALS

Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act, Bill C-54- introduced October 1, 1998 (FRANCAIS)

House of Commons Standing Committee on Industry - Hearings on Bill C-54 (FRANCAIS)

House of Commons Standing Committee on Industry Bill C-54 Report

Reprinted Bill C-54 as amended by Standing Committee on Industry

Government Amendments to Bill C-54 - April 16, 1999

Industry Canada Update on Bill C-54 - April 20, 1999 (FRANCAIS)

Analysis of the submission by the Ontario Ministry of Health to the Standing Committee on Industry on Bill C-54 - July 1999 report (FRANCAIS)

 

CONFERENCES

Free Speech and Privacy in the Information Age - EFC 1994 symposium

Free Speech and Privacy Under the Charter in the Information Age -1994 Sopinka address

International Conference on Privacy and Data Protection - 1996 (FRANCAIS)

La vie privée sur l'autoroute de l'information, un oxymoron?- 1995 address by Bruce Phillips, Canadian Privacy Commissioner, French only

Preserving Privacy On The Information Highway: Fact Or Fiction?- Ann Cavoukian address to 1994 EFC Free Speech and Privacy Symposium

Privacy Forum: An Experiment in Electronic Democracy - April 1998 submission in response to government paper on privacy

Privacy in a Digital Age - 1997 address by Bruce Phillips, Canadian Privacy Commissioner

 

LEGISLATION

Federal Privacy Act -(FRANCAIS) 

Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

B.C. Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Information Act

B.C. Privacy Act

New Brunswick Personal Privacy Code

New Brunswick Protection of Personal Information Act

Northwest Territories Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Nova Scotia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act

Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Personal Information Act

Quebec Act Respecting Access to Documents Held by Public Bodies and the Protection of Personal Information (FRENCH ONLY)

Quebec Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (FRENCH ONLY)

 

MODEL CODES

Canadian Association of Internet Providers Privacy Code

Canadian Bankers Association Privacy Model Code

Canadian Direct Marketing Association Protection of Personal Privacy Code

Canadian Medical Association Privacy Standards

Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information - (FRANCAIS)

 

POLICY PAPERS

Electronic Records: Maximizing Best Practices - 1997 report by Tom Wright, Ontario Privacy Commissioner (FRANCAIS)

Ensuring Privacy and Confidentiality on Canada's Health Iway - April 1998 CANARIE report (FRANCAIS)

New Brunswick Privacy Discussion Paper #2 - May 1998 (FRANCAIS)

Privacy and Electronic Identification in the Information Age - 1994 report by Tom Wright, Ontario Privacy Commissioner (FRANCAIS)

Privacy and Financial Services in Canada - 1998 report by Richard Owens for the Task Force on the Future of Financial Services in Canada (PDF)

Privacy and the Information Highway: Regulatory Options for Canada - 1996 report from the Office of Consumer Affairs (FRANCAIS)

Privacy and Information Technology Paper: Implementation & Operational Guidelines - Canadian Information Processing Society, 1997

Privacy: The Key to Electronic Commerce - by Ann Cavoukian, Ontario Privacy Commissioner, April 1998

Privacy: Where Do We Draw The Line? - 1997 Senate report

Protecting Privacy on the Information Highway : Response of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to Privacy and the Canadian Information Highway - 1994 report from the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (FRANCAIS)

The Information Highway: Access and Privacy Principles - 1994 report by Tom Wright, Ontario Privacy Commissioner

The Protection of Personal Information: Building Canada's Information Economy and Society - Electronic Commerce Task Force Discussion Paper, Februrary 1998 (FRANCAIS)

The Protection of of Personal Information: Building Canada's Information Economy and Society - Responses to the Discussion Paper, June 1998 (FRANCAIS)

The Protection of Personal Information - ITAC's comments on the discussion paper

The Protection of Personal Information - CAIP's comments on the discussion paper

 

ORGANIZATIONS

Electronic Frontier Canada

 

RESOURCE PAGES

Justice Department Access to Information and Privacy (FRANCAIS)

Politics of Information: Privacy Resources

The Privacy Pages - (FRANCAIS)

 

 
 
 

Copyright © 2000 Michael A. Geist